top of page

Eaglecrest Soars at Raven Invitational

Updated: 6 days ago


Junior Xavier Waldron, 400m Champion

The return to competition on Thursday at All City Stadium in Denver after a snowy week off was just what the Raptors ordered.  The girls came home from the Denver South Raven Invitational with the Team Title, and the Boys finished 2nd of 24 teams in the meet.  The Raptor ladies also took over the number one spot in Colorado in three different events.  11 new All-Time EHS Top Ten marks were set, and 53 PR’s were recorded on the day.   


The Ladies


McKenna George, Addie Schmitt, & Zoe Hebert

The Girls Sprint Medley kicked off the day with a second place finish and season’s best time of 1:57.55.  Senior Ellie Shaw, the Raptors top 800m runner, showed her speed as the anchor, running a 64.6 to bring it home for her teammates DeAjah Aggers, ShylaRay Cam, and Janae Wilson.  Rachel Carlsen and Em O’Brien followed that up with 13 points in the 100m Hurdles, taking 2nd and 5th, respectively.  It was then on to the 100m Dash, where Freshman Zenobia (Nobi) Witt took 3rd in a PR time of 12.61. 


The Raptor ladies put on a show in the 4x100m Relay, taking the top time in the State with the winning time of 49.22.  Senior Anaya Ewing led it off for the Raptors, with Witt, Malanya Gaines, and Jaylynn Wilson combining for the win.  Ewing and Gaines went right back to work in the 400m Dash.  Gaines placed 3rd with a 62.85 and Ewing 4th with a 63.05, both lifetime bests.  Freshman Jenna Winn earned points in her first ever 800m, placing 8th with a time of 2:37.97.    


Colorado's Fastest 4x100 Squad (Gaines, Witt, Wilson, Ewing)

The girls had a huge day in the Field, with 11 lifetime bests being recorded.  McKenna George won the meet in the Shot Put with a Colorado #1 mark of 37’5”.  This mark puts George #4 in the event in school history.  In the Discus, Senior Addie Schmitt made her Raptor debut by placing 4th, tying teammate George at 96’2”, a mark that gets them both on the All-Time Top Ten list.  Not to be outdone, Coach Bible’s jump crew came out huge in the meet.  Nobi Witt won the Long Jump in a  Colorado #1 distance of 18’0”.  This mark places her #2 All-Time at EHS, only 2” off the School Record.  Stay tuned in the coming weeks as she seeks to break that 14 year-old record in her first High School season.  Junior Aubrey Fritz celebrated her 17th Birthday on Thursday by recording a big personal best in the Triple Jump, placing 3rd with a leap of 33’2.75”.  This earned her a spot on the Top Ten list as well.  George brought her personal point total up to 20 on the day with a 4th place finish in the Triple.  The Vaulters had a great day in less than ideal conditions, with Em O’Brien finishing 6th, and Audrey Rosen jumping a lifetime best of 6-3.  The story at the High Jump pit was Freshman Abby Sullivan besting her previous PR by 3 inches while clearing 4’6”.


Witt's Winning Long Jump

The ladies won the meet in commanding fashion, scoring 99 points and outpacing second place finisher Northfield by 26.5 points. 


Raven Invite Girls Team Champion Trophy


Zenobia Witt was the Ladies Athlete of the Meet.



The Guys


The Throwers (Lechuga, Keys-Miller, Roche, Weatherby, Olivas)

The fellas had 6 All-Time EHS marks, and 31 PR’s on Thursday.  Senior Savon Johnson placed 5th in a lifetime best and EHS #8 time of 15.58 in the 110m Hurdles. Sophomore Cameron Bell took points in the 110’s as well in a PR of 16.36, placing him 8th.  Next up was the 100m Dash, where 3 PR’s were run, and all four Raptors ran 11.1 or faster.  The scorers for the boys were Junior Noah Brown (2nd), who lowered his PR to 10.73 (#3 All-Time), and Peace Warah (8th) in a time of 10.99 (#8 All-Time).  The Boys 4x200 then took 5th place with Freshman Jack Steiner coming out of the blocks and handing off to his big brother Joe, with Kota Becker and Bode Adelake having a great second half of the relay, bringing home 4 points for the Raptors.  All three 1600m Boys ran lifetime bests, Aeden Sullivan in 5:19.13, Marco Lopez in 5:33.94, and Brayden Row in 5:49.20.  Cy White, Bell, Becker, and Adelake then earned another 5th Place finish in the 4x100m Relay (44.53).   


All onlookers took notice when the men of EHS took to the track in the 400m Dash.  28 points were scored by the Raptors in the event.  The top three spots were swept in the windy conditions by Junior Xavier Waldron (51.29), Sophomore Bryson States (52.01), and Junior Eric Hill (52.23), with Senior Cam Chapa coming in 5th (52.70).  It was a dominating performance by the boys, who cannot wait to combine for a 4x400m Relay this Saturday at the Broomfield Shootout.  Senior Elijah Quinones had a 4+ second PR against the strong winds in the 300m Hurdles, placing 5th in a time of 44.53.  The distance guys kept their PR streak rolling in the 800m with Sullivan (2:13.42), Smick (2:13.61), and Ames (2:16.81) all recording lifetime bests against the aforementioned gusts of wind.  Senior Jonas Cummings made the most of his single-event day (after waiting for 9 hours to run), pacing the Raptor 4x400 with a 52.25 split and 6th place finish. 


Bezalel Tizazu Skies over the High Jump Bar

15 of the boys’ PR’s on the day came in the Field.  Senior Kael Weatherby started off his season with a bang, recording personal bests in both throws.  Weatherby took 2nd in the Shot Put (46’0.5”), and 3rd in the Discus (116’2”), earning him a spot on the All-Time EHS list.  Senior Parker Roche PR’d in both Throws as well, placing 7th in the Shot (41’1”).  Junior Naizel Keys Miller broke 40 and took 8th in the event (40’10”). 


At the end of the day with the sun going down, the Long Jump was the Raptor Show.  Senior Peace Warah won the event with a leap of 21’4.75” (#6 All-Time), with Chapa going 20’9.75” for 3rd and Junior Kendell Moreland 20’0.5” for 6th.   PR’s were had in the Triple Jump by Bryson Phillips, Brady Martinez, and Caleb Emecheta.  Senior Jacob Dymond went two feet higher than he ever had in the Pole Vault, skying over a 9’ bar. 



Pole Vault Crew (Warley, Escarcega, Rosen, Dymond, Coach Roberts)

The Raptor Boys took 2nd place, scoring 93.66 points and a 30 point cushion over 3rd place finisher Vista Peak.      


Peace Warah was the Boys Athlete of the Meet.  


The Raptors have one day off before returning to action on Saturday March 23rd in the Broomfield Shootout at Broomfield High School.

489 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Commenti


bottom of page