top of page

Raptor Depth On Display at B-Town Bash


The B-Town Bash Championship Mallet brought home by the Raptors on April 5th, 2024



Highlights from the B-Town Bash on April 5th, 2024-

 

In the inaugural running of the B-Town Bash, the Raptors came in with a deep squad (132 athletes) to the exclusive meet with expanded entries.  The excitement of the meet and all the Raptors on the track made us not even realize that we were “Rocking the Boat” for the 4x400 at 11pm on Friday night.  Broomfield Head Coach Justin Hazzard used a reverse-cross country scoring system, allowing every athlete entered to score points for their team.  This resulted in the Raptors scoring an unprecedented 7,581.5 points, bringing home both the Girls and Boys Meet Titles.  Thank you to Coach Hazzard and his staff at Broomfield for hosting this great meet that allowed us to bring our entire varsity squad to one meet for the week.


The Raptors set a staggering 108 Personal Records on the night, and 11 new EHS All-Time Top 10 marks.  For anyone paying attention to the 5A landscape in 2024, the Raptors have entered the conversation as one of the top teams heading into the State Championships May 16th-18th and Jeffco Stadium. 


The Ladies-


Field events were the highlight for the ladies on Friday in Broomfield.  McKenna George won the Shot Put with a Colorado leading and EHS #4 mark of 38-7.5.  Teammate Kaitlyn Hendrian followed that up with a PR throw of 35-9.5 (EHS #9), placing 2nd.  Senior Addie Schmitt went over 30ft for the first time ever, taking 8th with 30-6.  Junior Natalia Barchino Cubas took 2nd in the Long Jump with an EHS All-Time #10 leap of 16-6.25.  Rachel Carlsen placed 6th with a PR of 16-2.5.  The Pole Vault saw two new EHS Top-10’s, with Em O’Brien clearing 9-0, taking her to #3 all time, and Sophie Raimer going 8-6 for #6 all time. 



Em O'Brien skies to an EHS All-Time #3

 

The Triple Jump provided Coach Bible more highlights, as 5 of the 7 EHS jumpers earned lifetime bests.  Aubrey Fritz took the #5 spot on the All-Time list with a leap of 34-8.5, and McKenna George bettered her EHS #6 mark with 34-7.

  

The goal to start the meet on the track was to qualify our Sprint Medley Relay for the State meet.  Mission accomplished.  Tatum Gratrix, Malanya Gaines, Zenobia Witt, & Jaylynn Wilson battled the wind to win the event in a Colorado number 2 time of 1:49.78.   



Wilson, Gaines, Witt, & Gratrix dominated their relays

 

The young Raptor hurdlers came through big in the 100m & 300m Hurdles, clocking 13 total PR’s.  Senior Rachel Carlsen won the 100’s and came in 3rd in the 300’s.  The 100m Dash was dominated by Eaglecrest, with 4 of the top 8 finishers.  Freshman Malanya Gaines ran below 13 seconds for the first time in her career, clocking 12.99.  Freshman Zenobia Witt ran a 12.67 for 2nd place and Sophomore Tatum Gratrix was 3rd in 12.89.  The same four ladies from the Sprint Medley relay combined for another dominating performance in the 4x100m relay, clocking their second-best time of the year in the wind, 49.30. 

 

Witt and Freshman De’Ajah Aggers both ran PR’s in the 400m Dash, placing 5th and 11th, respectively.  The deep lineup in the 800m run was led by Senior Ellie Shaw, who place 4th in 2:31.04.  Senior Leann Ochs ran a big PR of 2:49.83.  The 200m Dash provided a lot of excitement under the lights as Senior Anaya Ewing battled Jaylynn Wilson down to the wire for the win, running a PR of 26.26 to Wilson’s 26.29.  Both Raptors were far clear of the rest of the field.  Amari Pickett, ShylaRay Cam, and Morgan Jackson also PR’d in the event. 

 

The 4x400 A team was shuffled around leading up to the event, and Ellie Shaw was called upon to run her 3rd race of the night after having run two 800’s already.  She responded by running the fastest 400 of her career, splitting 62 seconds, which teammate Carlsen also did on the anchor to bring home 2nd place and cement the meet victory for the Eaglecrest Ladies.  They finished the meet with 3650.5 points, which was 225 points clear of 2nd place Broomfield.   

 

The Ladies Athlete of the Meet was Ellie Shaw.

 





Roman Yoder runs to a personal best in the 800m


The Guys-

 

The depth on the boys side was evident all day, as they led the team score rankings from start to finish.   The boys 4x800 won their second meet in a row, as Thierry Asare, Gabe Gutierrez, Brady Hoffman, and Evan Keppy brought it home with ease against the wind in 8:37.88.  The B team of Jonas Cummings, Roman Yoder, Max Smick, and Ethan Jones came in 3rd.  The hurdle crew clocked 10 PR’s in the meet.  Elijah Quinones PR’d in both events, and was the Raptors top placer in the 300’s, running 43.68.  Senior Peter Ames was one of many hurdlers to go down in the meet, resulting in a cut finger that required a visit to urgent care.  In a move that personifies the leader that he is, Ames got the wound glued back together and returned to the meet to cheer on his teammates. 



Ryan Perez brings the heat in the 4x400m Relay

 

Junior Evan Keppy, who has been hovering around the 2:00 mark in the 800m, broke the barrier on Friday, running a 1:59.67.  This was good for #5 on the All-Time list.  Freshman Cody Campbell made a huge impression in the 3200m, PR’ing by 10 seconds and taking 6th place in 11:16.98.

 

In the field, major marks were had by the Raptors.  Senior Peace Warah soared 22-8.5 in the Long Jump, which is the #2 All-Time leap in school history.  Senior Bezalel Tizazu won the Triple Jump with a EHS #3 mark of 44-5.5.   Cam Chapa went 21-1 in the Long Jump for an EHS #9

 

The boys finished the night with 3,931 points, over 800 points clear of 2nd place Broomfield.    

 

The Boys Athlete of the Meet was Evan Keppy. 

347 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page